St. Bartholomew United Church Cemetery, York County, Pennsylvania
18S E 330407 N 4399218
St. Bartholomew's Church cemetery is located near Hanover in West Manheim Township, York County, Pennsylvania.

St. Bartholomew's Lutheran and United Church of Christ churchyard is located at the intersection of Grand Valley and St. Bartholomew Roads in West Manheim Township, York County, Pennsylvania.

On May 18, 1844, Frederick and Elizabeth Bachman deeded one acre and 2 rods of land to the Lutheran and German Reformed congregations that formed St. Bartholomew's Church. The first church building was dedicated in August 1844.

In 1860, a group of members of St. Bartholomew split from the congregation and built Mt. Zion Church, which is known today as the Wentz Meeting House. This meeting house is no longer used, but is still a standing structure.

The first St. Bartholomew Church structure was destroyed by fire in 1878 after a fire spread during an oats harvest. The church was rebuilt in 1879 as a two story brick building.

In 1890 a bell tower was added and two acres of land donated to be used as a cemetery.

In 1936 a new church building was dedicated. The old church which stood very near to the new church was torn down and land was used as a parking lot for parishioners.

From 1844 to present, St. Bartholomew continues as a union church with both United Church of Christ and Lutheran congregations running in one building. On September 17, 2000, St. Bartholomew's signed a new charter to create one united church known as St. Bartholomew's United Church (ULCA).
Name of church or churchyard: St. Bartholomew United Churchyard

Approximate Size: Large (100+)