Fort Sedgwick - Ovid, CO
Fort Sedgwick was an Army outpost dating from 1864 to 1871 from which Sedgwick County is named.

The State Historical Society of Colorado
from
The Mrs. J. N. Hall Foundation

The Julesburg Historical Society

In the late 1800's, Colorado was a wild place with settlers rushing to the gold fields across Indian territory and outlaws terrorizing the frontier settlements. Fort Sedgwick served as a small military outpost to protect settlers and travelers along the Overland Trails. An 1865 Indian raid in retaliation for the Sand Creek Massacre forced settlers of the nearby town of Julesburg to flee to the fort where they watched their homes burn to the ground. In 1867 the fort protected workers on Union Pacific's transcontinental railroad. The fort was abandoned on May 31, 1871 at the end of the Indian hostilities.

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Colorado Historical Society Julesburg Historical Society