Eglise St Eutrope, Cormenier, france
In the little village / Dans le village du Cormenier
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The church, built in 12th century, will be under the patronage of the abbey of Poitiers, but it is in the diocese of Saints. She will stay until the Revolution and in the cutting of departments. She's dedicated in honor of saint Eutrope, the first bishop of Saints, whose body rests to saints' Saint-Eutrope, other church confided(en by the same duke to Cluny. And especially, she's connected by her style with the churches of Saintonge.
From the outside, by arriving, it is necessary to admire the bedhead. Coupled columns, rising up to the roof, supervise the most oriental three bays, holding place of elegant foothills. They harmonize with the small columns of arcatures and bays to multiply the vertical lines.
At the lower level of bays, a carefully decorated with mouldings base makes the tour of the apse whereas two advanced rows of diamond decorate the extraback of arcatures. We are here obviously in the area of saintongeaises churches of the first half of the 12th century.
The bell tower does not exist any more and was not realized maybe never. He's reduced to an unfinished building covered with a roof in two low slopes today.
(Google translate).

L'église, construite au 12e siècle, sera sous le patronage de l'abbaye de Poitiers, mais elle est dans le diocèse de Saintes. Elle le restera jusqu'à la Révolution et au découpage des départements. Elle est consacrée en l'honneur de saint Eutrope, le premier évêque de Saintes, dont le corps repose à Saint-Eutrope de Saintes, autre église confiée par le même duc à Cluny. Et surtout, elle se rattache par son style aux églises de Saintonge.

De l'extérieur, en arrivant, il faut admirer le chevet. Des colonnes jumelées, montant jusqu'à la toiture, encadrent les trois baies les plus orientales, tenant lieu d'élégants contreforts. Elles se combinent avec les colonnettes des arcatures et des baies pour multiplier les lignes verticales.
Au niveau inférieur des baies, un soubassement soigneusement mouluré fait le tour de l'abside tandis que deux rangées de pointes de diamant ornent l'extrados des arcatures. On est ici à l'évidence dans l'aire des églises saintongeaises de la première moitié du 12e siècle.
Le clocher n'existe plus et n'a peut-être jamais été réalisé. Il se réduit aujourd'hui à une bâtisse inachevée couverte d'un toit à deux faibles pentes.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship