Casa Malagrida - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430274 N 4582493
This house is located in one the most famous streets of Barcelona the Passeig de Gràcia and well known for its Modernisme buildings. The Casa Malagrida belongs to the Modernisme Route in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

[castellano]
"Obra de Joaquim Codina i Matalí, realizada entre 1905 y 1908. Como otros edificios de la época situados en la mejor zona del Eixample, la Casa Malagrida tiene una apariencia exterior de palacete urbano que huye de la tipología habitual de la casa de vecinos del Eixample. Pese a tener este aspecto, el edificio estuvo destinado desde su origen a ser una vivienda plurifamiliar. Lo más destacado del inmueble es su espectacular coronación en forma de cúpula y los faroles de hierro forjado de un vestíbulo en el que también merece la pena contemplar los elegantes frescos y artesonados del techo. " (visit link)

[english]
"Built in 1908 by Joaquim Codina i Matalí. Like other buildings of the time located in the best area of the Eixample, Casa Malagrida has the exterior appearance of an urban mansion that avoids the usual style of residential buildings in the Eixample. Nevertheless, it was originally designed as a dwelling for several families. The most outstanding features of the building are the spectacular dome and the wrought iron lamp-posts in a foyer in which the elegant frescos and the coffered ceiling are also worth seeing. "

From: (visit link)
Style: Art Nouveau