Bismarck's Tower - Cheb, Czech Republic
Bismarck's Tower on Zelená hora (Green Mountain) near Cheb
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

The massive stone tower, which serves as an observation tower, is located 4 kilometres west of the town of Cheb on Zelená hora (Green Mountain) rising to 637 metres. The tower is known as Bismarck's Tower and it has been standing on the hill since 1909. Nonetheless, it was not the first lookout structure built on the site. A simple beam structure built by the beautification society in Cheb used to stand on the mountain between 1881 and 1907. The 14-metre high tower was built by carpenter Pötzl. After being open for 26 years, the tower was closed and torn down. In the same year, an Observation Tower Construction Committee chaired by Max Künzel was established in Cheb and it announced a public collection in the local newspaper. Sufficient funds were raised in very short time. The construction of the observation tower designed by town architect Rolf Beier commenced under the supervision of master mason Zuber in summer and the grand opening of the 18-metre high stone tower took place on October 3, 1909.
Physical Address:
Zelená hora (Green Mountain)
Cheb, Czech Republic

Description of Postcard Location:
During the former communist regime the tower was in the border zone, an access to it has been disabled. The tower was in disrepair, but fortunately it was repaired and now is accessible again. No entry fee.