No. 1292, Bismarckova rozhledna, CZ
Bismarckova rozhledna - Zelená hora u Chebu, 637m
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

EN
The massive stone tower, which serves as an observation tower, is located 4 kilometres west of the town of Cheb on Zelená hora (Green Mountain) rising to 637 metres. The tower is known as Bismarck's Tower and it has been standing on the hill since 1909. Nonetheless, it was not the first lookout structure built on the site. A simple beam structure built by the beautification society in Cheb used to stand on the mountain between 1881 and 1907. The 14-metre high tower was built by carpenter Pötzl. After being open for 26 years, the tower was closed and torn down. In the same year, an Observation Tower Construction Committee chaired by Max Künzel was established in Cheb and it announced a public collection in the local newspaper. Sufficient funds were raised in very short time. The construction of the observation tower designed by town architect Rolf Beier commenced under the supervision of master mason Zuber in summer and the grand opening of the 18-metre high stone tower took place on October 3, 1909.

Source and more information: (visit link)

CZ
Mohutnou kamennou vež, která slouží jako rozhledna, je možné nalézt 4km západne od Chebu na 637 metru vysoké Zelené hore. Jmenuje se Bismarckova a nachází se zde již od roku 1909. Nebyla však první vyhlídkovou stavbou na tomto míste. V letech 1981 – 1907 zde stávala jednoduchá trámová konstrukce u jejíhož zrodu stál chebský okrašlovací spolek. 14 metru vysokou rozhlednu zbudoval tesar Pötzl. Po 26 letech fungování byla pro špatný stav uzavrena a snesena. Ješte v témže roce byl v Chebu pod vedením Maxe Künzela ustanoven Výbor pro stavbu rozhledny, který vyhlásil v místních novinách verejnou sbírku. Behem krátké doby byl vybrán dostatecný financní obnos. Stavba veže podle návrhu mestského architekta Rolfa Beiera zapocala pod vedením zednického mistra Zubera již v léte a 3. ríjna 1909 byla 18 metru vysoká kamenná vež slavnostne otevrena.
Opening Times:
volně přístupno