Canadian Pacific Railway District Superintendent’s House - Nelson, BC
11U E 478262 N 5481974
Situated next to the railroad station at 420 Railway Street, the CPR Superintendent had not a long walk to work each morning.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1908, this commodious abode provided the encumbent superintentant and his family with more than adequate accomodations. The house is an appropriate expression of the esteem in which the CPR held its upper management. This is another of the works of local architect Alexander Carrie, this time employing a mix of High and Late Victorian architecture.

From the Nelson Heritage Register, 2011, number 13, page 24:

Description
The Canadian Pacific Railway District Superintendent’s House includes the substantial house and gardens on the northwest corner of the intersection of Baker and Railway Streets in Nelson, B.C.

Value
The C.P.R. District Superintendent’s house is a prominent and superior example of the substantial houses built for management level employees of major companies or interests in Nelson. Its size, architectural detailing, and surrounding gardens are representative of the local residential design expectations for leading middle class families. Owned and constructed by the C.P.R. as living quarters for the company’s management, the house is associated with the themes of economic and industrial development in Nelson.

Built in 1908, the house is associated with the important period of growth and sophistication in Nelson’s history before the First World War. A local landmark at the intersection of Baker, Railway and Vernon streets, the location of the house on the hill overlooking the C.P.R. station and rail yards signifies the relationship of its original occupant to the management of the railway company holdings located on the lakeshore below.

The house is an expression of a particular way of life through its association with the development of an established middle class culture in the Queen City, and the traditional role of a manager’s residence as an imposing and important representation of wealth and power.

The house is important for its design by local architect Alexander Carrie, who was prominent in the design of many of Nelson’s important residences. Its complex massing and rooflines combined with a restrained use of detail reflects the transition from a High to Late Victorian-era aesthetic. It is an example of the prevailing style for a superior house of the era, specifically its setting, prominent location, spacious landscaped lot, and its detailing that showcases of the fine use of local materials and craftsmanship.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker

Describe the parking that is available nearby: Street parking and parking lots by the railroad station

What Agency placed the marker?: City of Nelson Historical Society