La Salle Park Pavilion
A very popular spot recalling gentler days.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1915 this 57 acre parcel of land was purchased by the Hamilton Parks Board and called Wabasso Park. In 1926, to commemorate Sieur de La Salle's landing in the area the name was changed to La Salle Park. Today, the park is still owned by Hamilton with a lease agreement to Burlington, in which Burlington assumes all maintenance, operational, programming and management responsibilities for the park.

La Salle Park Pavilion was built by the City of Hamilton in the spring of 1917. The pavilion was designed in an age when community entertainment was at its height. Unfortunately, a fire completely destroyed the wood framed second floor of the building. The pavilion was rebuilt to its original architectural form in 1997 and once again stands proudly as a community landmark.

Be sure to visit the waterfront area.

Building or Property Type: Entertainment or Recreation Related