Cross Creek Cemetery, Fayetteville, North Carolina
17S E 693929 N 3881124
This North Carolina Civil War Trails site is the location of the state's oldest Civil War monument and the final resting place for a number of Civil War veterans.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This is the oldest public cemetery in Fayetteville, begun in 1785. Mrs. Anna K. Kyle, who served as a nurse in the hospital here during the Civil War, established the Confederate Burial Ground soon after Union General William T. Sherman and his army left Fayetteville in March 1865. She and Fayetteville Mayor Archbald McLean selected a spot in the back section of the cemetery overlooking Cross Creek to inter the soldiers. The Rev. Joseph C. Huske of St. John's Episcopal Church officiated at a mass burial here later in the spring.

After the war, Mrs. Kyle and a group of Fayetteville women worked together to erect a monument to the memory of the Confederate dead. Raffling a home-made quilt raised funds, and many tickets were sold for a dollar each. The monument was erected in 1868 and is the oldest Confederate monument in North Carolina.

The monument is the work of George Lauder, the most productive stonecutter in North Carolina during the nineteenth century. Lauder, a native of Scotland, also worked on the State Capitol in Raleigh and the Fayetteville Arsenal, before opening his own marble yard in Fayetteville in 1845. Late in the 1860's, John R. Tolar dedicated another memorial in this section to his father and eight uncles who were killed or disabled during the war. In addition to the Confederate dead, many Civil War veterans, Southern and Northern, are interred in this part of the cemetery.

Civil War Trails Sign:

Confederate Monument: