Kostel Svaté rodiny - Brno, Czech Republic
Kostel Svaté rodiny na ulici Grohova
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Neorenezancní kostel svaté Rodiny se nachází v brnenské mestské cásti Brno-mesto. Stojí mezi domy v Grohove ulici. Byl vysvecen v roce 1902. Za druhé svetové války byl vážne poškozen, avšak nedlouho po ní zrekonstruován do soucasné funkncionalistické podoby. Koncem padesátých let byl násilne vyklizen a prestal plnit svou funkci. Znovu vysvecen byl pak v roce 1992.

EN:
Neorenesance church of the Holy Family is located near centre of city of Brno. It was build between years 1900-1902 in the area between houses on the Grohova ulice (EN: Groh street). During the Second World War it was seriously damaged, but soon after war years it was rebuilt in its present functionalistic form but because of communist regime it was closed until 1992. Today it's again actively in use for worship.

Zdroj/Source: (visit link)

Více v ceštine: (visit link)