Friedrich Oser - Biel-Benken, BL, Switzerland
A monument for the poet Friedrich Oser who lived in Biel-Benken.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

Friedrich Oser (1820-1891) was a reformed priest who published many poems. He lived in Biel-Benken from 1884 until his death.

His main works were "Sechzig Kreuz- und Trostlieder" (1856) and "Liederbuch" (1875). Many of his poems were set to music and became well-known standards for choral societies in German-speaking countries in the 19th century.

The monument in Biel-Benken is located at the edge of the forest north of town. It is a very popular hiking destination and there is a playground and some public BBQ sites nearby. Almost everyone growing up in the wider area has done a school excursion to this place.