Bethel St. Paul Baptist Church - Giddings, TX
Bethel St. Paul Baptist Church is located at 887 W Hempstead Street in Giddings.

Modern style, low profile brick church on the west side of Giddings. The history of the churches that make up Bethel St Paul Baptist are on the Texas historical markers for the Bethel Union Church and the St Paul Church that are located on the lawn.

Bethel Union

The La Grange Baptist District Association of Texas was organized in 1874. That same year, land was purchased in Giddings for a church that had recently been organized in a private home. A church building was soon erected, located south of the courthouse in a section of town known as The Flat. At the first service held in the new church, a name was adopted, Willow Grove Baptist Church. Also at that service, the Rev. I. Tolliver was named minister.

Some years later, another church located in The Flat, St. Paul Chapel, and the Willow Grove Baptist Church merged to form one congregation. The church moved to its present site, at the corner of West Dallas and Hempstead streets. Following the union of the two congregations, the name was changed to Bethel Union Baptist Church. The official organization date of the church is 1886.

The church continued to serve its community for a number of years. Eventually, part of the congregation left to form another congregation. Additional property was added to the church in 1911, 1940, 1942, and 1943. Five former pastors of Bethel Union Baptist Church have served as moderators of the La Grange Baptist District Association.

St Paul

This congregation was organized in 1870 by ex-slaves Bob Bennett, James Collier, Andrew Jackson, Elijah Lewis, Alfred Williams, Steve Williams, Henry Wilson, and their families. They worshiped first in a residence provided by Alford Williams, then erected a sanctuary in an area known as "The Flat." One prominent early member was Matthew Gaines (1842-1900), a former slave who became a minister, state senator, and spokesman for civil rights. St. Paul Baptist Church moved to its present location in 1911. The congregation supports a variety of community service activities.

Service Times:

Church Address: