The Yreka Chinese Cemetery - Yreka, CA
This cemetery sits off Montague Rd (Hwy 3) in Yreka, CA.

While geocaching we discovered this historic Chinese cemetery located just off Montague Rd. There's a rest area structure with two historical plaques, one inside the structure and one just inside the cememtery entrance, both which portray the same information and read:

The Yreka Chinese Cemetery was created by the Yreka city Board of Trustees in August 1877. The United States government issued a patent to the Central Pacific Railroad on April 12, 1898, for a parcel of land that contained the cemetery plot. There were fifty two individuals interred in this cemetery.

(List of names)

As mentioned on the placard, there are 52 individuals interred here. The only other marker in addition to this placard is a stone monument with Chinese writing on the front and looks to have been placed here when the cemetery was first created. There are noticeable plots in this cemetery, noticeable by the raised mounds in rows, although subtle, can be distinguished. I'm assuming any grave markers were for loved ones were made of wood and have deteriorated over the last 130-140 years and are lost forever. I was very surprised that there was even a list of names of most of the deceased Chinese immigrants in this cemetery and wonder if any descendants travel here to pay their respects to loved ones long gone.