Peace Monument - Livermore, CA
A peace monument in Livermore, CA.

The piece is made up of two pieces of metal with wavy, soft edges. In the pieces are large holes. The piece was originally in wood, but we recast in 1998 in metal. Plaques read:

"In thousands of city squares throughout the country there are monuments to war. There are generals on their horses, with sabers in their hands, urging men to give up their lives. There are thousands of canons, waiting to be fired. This indicates one thrust of thinking in the United States. Instead, there should be monuments to peace so that everybody realizes what our true objectives should be. Leon L Smith. June 11, 1982

Rededicated to world peace and international goodwill during the historic first visit of the sister city delegation from Snezhinsky, Russia, August 27, 1998."
Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque: