No. 445, Hrad Seeberg - Ostroh, CZ
Seeberg Castle
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

EN
The castle is situated in the town of Ostroh, located 5 km away from Františkovy Lázne in the direction of Aš.

When established, Seeberg Castle served as one of the military bases forming the rear in the process of the German colonisation of the Cheb region. It is very likely that the original Romanesque castle stood here already in the late 12th century; however, the first written record dates back only to the year 1322. It was at this time that Ludwig of Bavaria mortgaged the castle and the entire Cheb region to Jan of Luxembourg in return for a pledge of assistance in his aspiration for the imperial throne. The pledge remained unfulfilled and the castle fell under the property of the Czech Crown.

The collections currently exhibited represent the development of interior and furniture design in the 19th century (the French Imperial Style, Biedermeier, the Second Rococo, the Neo-Renaissance, the Neo-Gothic, Chippendale), the black kitchen, baroque and rococo inlaid furniture, the rural areas of Cheb in the 19th century (ethnography), and also the history of porcelain and the contemporary production of Karlovarský porcelán a.s.

CZ
Hrad se nachází v obci Ostroh 5 km od Frant. Lázní smerem na Aš.

Hrad Seeberg byl po svém založení jedním z vojenských operných bodu, které vytvárely zázemí pri nemecké kolonizaci Chebska. Puvodní románský hrad zde stál pravdepodobne již koncem 12. stol., první písemná zpráva je však až z roku 1322. Ludvík Bavorský tehdy zastavil hrad a celé Chebsko Janu Lucemburskému za príslib pomoci pri jeho kandidature na císarský trun. Po nevyplacení zástavy se stal majetkem Koruny ceské.

Soucasná expozice predstavuje vývoj interiéru a nábytkové tvorby v 19. století (empír, biedermeier, druhé rokoko, novorenesance, novogotika, chippendale), cernou kuchyni, barokní a rokokový intarzovaný nábytek, chebský venkov v 19. století (etnografie), dejiny porcelánu a soucasnou produkci a. s. Karlovarský porcelán.
Opening Times:

Rating: