One-Room Schoolhouse - Greenfield Village - Dearborn, Michigan, USA
17T E 316638 N 4685956
This One-room schoolhouse known as The Scotch Settlement School - built in 1861 - Was attended by Henry Ford as a youth. The School was relocated in 1929 to The Henry Ford - Museum - Greenfield Village, Dearborn, Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Henry Ford created Dearborn's outdoor Museum in 1929 when he began collecting the homes and workplaces of innovative Americans from all across the country and restoring them in a park like setting, known as Greenfield Village.

"Even though it was his probable first purchase, for the museum in 1923, the building was not brought to its new location until the summer of 1929, only months away from the Village's October grand opening gala, and well after many other buildings were already in place.
The school is furnished as it was when young Henry attended: the bench seats, the blackboard, the gas lighting, the stove in which young boys would gather and chop firewood to help stave off the cold Michigan winters." Text Source: (visit link)
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1861