Knox County Savings Bank - Edina, Missouri
Former bank building in the Edina Double Square Historic District in Edina, Missouri.

"Knox County Savings Bank (c. 1891), 101 N. Main/215 E. Lafayette. The Knox County Savings Bank anchors the south end of the "Magic Block", a row of ten adjoining brick buildings in the 100 block of N. Main, which were built in the Romanesque Revival style. The building is orientated to both N. Main and E. Lafayette and thus possesses a second story cast iron facade on both elevations. Primarily, the Knox County Savings Bank is a Romanesque Revival building with some Italianate elements as well. The facade entrance is recessed within the southeast corner of the building. The entrance, which has been fitted with a modern door, is framed by columns supporting a Roman arch above. Large display windows which have been fitted with modern plate glass and brick kickplates, front both N. Main and E. Lafayette Streets. The windows are framed by pilasters with feathered capitols. On the second story, a three-sided oriel window is centered over the main entrance. It is lit by three 1/1 arched windows that are framed by two-sided pilasters. Large Palladian windows, similar in detailing to the window found next door at 103 N. Main (No. 19), flank the oriel window. These windows retain their original window configuration, although the lites have been covered over in all but three of the windows. The south side of the building has Italianate details, including heavy cast-iron hooded windows. The hoods, set over single or pairs of segmentally arched windows, are bracketed with low pediments. The roofline of the building has the same bracketed entablature and Gothic-inspired frieze as found on other buildings in the "Magic Block". The interior of the building has been updated on its main floor. Other floors retain their oak woodwork, transoms and fixtures. The main alterations to the building were made during the 1950s. At this time, an onion dome on top of the bay window was removed. This building is especially important in the plan of the block, as it serves to define and anchor the other buildings. On the whole, the Knox County Savings Bank is well preserved and well kept. As with the other buildings on the block, alterations do not mar the building's historic character. The building greatly contributes to the streetscape's sense of time and place. It was built by the firm of Weishar and Stablein. The building was probably the first completed on the block, which may account for its Italianate appearance on the south elevation." - Historic District Nomination
101 North Main Edina, Missouri

Current Use of Building: Antique shop