Former First Baptist Church - Giddings, TX
This former First Baptist Church building is located at 289 South Main Street in Giddings.

In an interesting twist on separation of church and state, this Baptist Church building is now home to the Lee County District Court. It is located directly across the street from the County Courthouse. There is a Texas Historical marker on the building that reads:

"Founded 1872. In 1873 had 16 members, with J. Budd as pastor. First building (1881) was west of present site. Pastors serving 10 to 15 years in church's century of growth to 300 members: Q. T. Simpson, W. W. Burr, Peter DeYoung, H. L. McLerran, J. W. Tripp. Present pastor is evangelist John Karcher. (1972)"

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Church Address: