The Canadian Police and Peace Officers Memorial Honour Roll - Le Tableau Commémoratif des Policiers et Agent (e)s de la Paix Canadiens - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445131 N 5030401
The Canadian Police and Peace Officers Memorial Honour Roll is located on Parliament Hill, in Ottawa, Ontario. Le Tableau Commémoratif des Policiers et Agent(e)s de la Paix Canadiens, est situé sur la colline parlementaire, à Ottawa, en Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaques next to the Memorial and the Summer Pavilion, reads as follows:

"They are our heroes. We shall not forget them"

The Canadian Police and Peace Officers Memorial Honour Roll pays tribute to the sacrifice of these brave men and women killed in the performance of their duties."

Summer Pavilion

"The summer pavilion was originally built in 1877 by Public Works Canada under the direction of the Chief Architect, Thomas Seaton Scott on this site, until it was demolished in 1956. It was rebuilt in 1993 by Public Works and Government Services Canada with funding from the Canadian Police Association of Chiefs of Police. Dedicated as a National Police Memorial on March 22, 1994, the Pavilion is a gift to the people of Canada from the Canadian Police Officers in memory of their fallen comrades."

Le texte des plaques situées a proximité du mémorial et du Pavillon d'été, se lisent comme suit:

«Ils sont nos héros. Nous ne les oublierons pas.»

Le tableau commémoratif des policiers, policières et agent(e)s de la Paix Canadiens rend hommage au sacrifice des hommes et des femmes de courage, tués dans l’exercice de leurs fonctions.»

Pavillon d'Été

«Le pavillon d’été, construit en 1877 par Travaux Publics Canada sous la direction de l’architecte Thomas Seaton Scott, a occupé ce site jusqu’en 1956, année de sa démolition. Il a été reconstruit en 1993 par Travaux Publics et Services Gouvernementaux Canada avec l’aide financière de l’Association Canadienne des Policiers et de l’Association Canadienne des Chefs de Police. Consacré monument national le 22 mars 1994, le pavillon est un don des policiers du Canada à la mémoire des agents de police morts en devoir.»

List if there are any visiting hours:
The memorial can be visited at any time. Le mémorial peut être visité en tout temps.