Chelmsford's Stonebridge Mark, Moulsham Street/High Street, Chelmsford, Essex.
Nice cut mark with bolt on the eastern parapet of this old stone bridge.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

It is very possible that the Romans built a bridge on this site, spanning the river Can, during their occupation of Britain. What is certain is that there was a bridge here in the C12th built by Bishop Maurice, then a later one was of stone, had three arches and was quite narrow. When this bridge fell into disrepair several quotes for a new one were received, one from Thomas Telford who proposed a design built of iron, which was rejected in favour of the one we see today by J Johnson, the County Surveyor who also designed the Shire Hall, built 1791. It is a single segmented stone arch with a span of about 40ft, it has stone balustrades with round, bulbous columns, and, originally, a width of about 20ft which was changed to a width of 30ft before it was built to allow for the road and foot-ways each side. In the spandrels are ceramic roundels showing various designs from nature. Also known as Old Bridge or Moulsham Bridge, it was bui1t in 1787 and opened the following year. During the recent re-planning of Chelmsford's High Street area the bridge was made pedestrian only with the distinction between road and foot-way removed, the whole laid with grey stone setts.

The cut-mark with bolt is to be found on the east parapet facing the 'road'. It was last verified in 1960 as being 26.7005m above Newlyn Datum and 0.6m above ground level.
Type of Trigpoint: 1GL Bolt or PA Bolt and cut benchmark

Condition: Good