Lincoln School - Evansville, IN
Lincoln School in downtown Evansville, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

Lincoln School was built in 1928 and was the largest African American school in the city of Evansville, IN. It is located on Lincoln Ave between Morton Ave and Garvin St.

The school has undergone numerous remodels over the years, including a recent addition in 2010, making the end of the school visible in the postcard look a little different. But upon looking past the addition, original features of the school are still there. Also, a small tree in front of the school in the post card is now a massive tree that takes up much of the photo.

The postcard simply reads "Lincoln High School Evansville, IND". The back of the postcard is blank with no markings at all.
Physical Address:
635 Lincoln Ave
Evansville, IN USA
47713

Description of Postcard Location:
The postcard is a standard postcard. It is not dated, but it comes from before 1962 when Lincoln changed from a high school to a K-8 school. The card states the school is a high school. There is much more landscaping in the postcard that isn't present currently. The name of the card states "Lincoln High School Evansville, IND" The back of the card is a blank off-white color. There is no markings at all, no dates, or publishers.