Cupid and Psyche - Paris, France
This sculpture of Cupid and Psyche is located in the Louvre Museum.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This 1793 marble sculpture is entitled "Psyche Revived by Cupid's Kiss" and is by Italian sculptor Antonio Canova (1757 – 1822) (visit link)
It depicts Cupid as a young man with wings a moment after having revived Psyche with a kiss. His left hand caresses her breast and her arms rise to reach his face as she lay on her bed.

Wikipedia (visit link) (which has a photo of this sculpture at the bottome of the page) adds:

"Cupid and Psyche is a story from the Latin novel Metamorphoses, also known as The Golden Ass, written in the 2nd century AD by Apuleius. It concerns the overcoming of obstacles to the love between Psyche ...and Cupid (Latin Cupido, "Desire") or Amor ("Love", Greek Eros), and their ultimate union in marriage. Although the only extended narrative from antiquity is that of Apuleius, Eros and Psyche appear in Greek art as early as the 4th century BC. The story's Neoplatonic elements and allusions to mystery religions accommodate multiple interpretations,[2] and it has been analyzed as an allegory and in light of folktale, Märchen or fairy tale, and myth.

Since the rediscovery of Apuleius's novel in the Renaissance, the reception of Cupid and Psyche in the classical tradition has been extensive. The story has been retold in poetry, drama, and opera, and depicted widely in painting, sculpture, and even wallpaper."
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 2nd century AD