Throne with Griffins - Paris, France
These griffins can be found in the Louvre Museum.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Griffins, creatures with the body of a lion and the head and wings of an eagle, were believed to protect treasures and possessions. See, the Wikipedia article at (visit link)

These griffins also have the head of a lion...but still have the wings. They are on each side of a bench in the Louvre Museum in Paris.
The placard accompanying the piece reads:

"Ce siege monumental orne de differents symboles du culte de Bacchus est un exemple caracteristique des reconstituions effectuees par des sculpteurs romains du XVIII siecle a partir de quelques elements antiques. Ce siege a ete reproduit en biscuit de Sevres pour le surtout de table de Napolean Ist aux Tuleries. Seuls les corps des griffons et les deux masques sont antiques."

which Google translates as:

"This monumental seat adorned with various symbols of the cult of Bacchus is a characteristic example of reconstituions MADE by Roman sculptors of the eighteenth century from some ancient elements. The seat has been reproduced in Sevres biscuit for epergne Napolean Ist to Tuleries. Only the bodies of two griffins and masks are ancient."
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 15th Century BC