Acklley Covered Bridge - Greenfield Village - Dearborn, Michigan, USA.
17T E 316638 N 4685956
The Ackley Covered Bridge, built near West Finley, Pennsylvania in 1832, - Now located over 300 miles away at The Henry Ford - Museum - Christie Street, Greenfield Village, Dearborn, Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Henry Ford created Dearborn's outdoor Museum in 1929 when he began collecting the homes and workplaces of innovative Americans from all across the country and restoring them in a park-like setting, known as Greenfield Village.

" Straddling Enlow Fork on the line between Washington and Greene counties in south-western Pennsylvania stood a little 75' covered bridge. Built in 1832 by Joshua Ackley & Daniel Clouse the bridge had fallen into disrepair and was scheduled to be razed after 105 years of service.

Mrs. Harleigh J. Carroll, Ackley's granddaughter, acquired the bridge and in turn gave it to Henry Ford in 1937." Text Source: (visit link)
Current Condition of Bridge: Well preserved

Description of Covered Bridge:
75 feet long x 15 feet wide, wood constructed & covered bridge.

Year Built: 1882

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Greenfield Village - Parking Lot.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Christie Street, Greenfield Village, Dearborn, Detroit, Michiganm USA.