1910 Queen Anne - Ottawa, Ks.
15S E 302580 N 4276141
This two-story Queen Anne wooden frame building is located at S. Hickory Street in Ottawa, Ks. The house was built in 1910.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register application:

"Date of Construction: c. 1910
Style: Queen Anne Free Classic

This two-story frame dwelling has a stone foundation and clapboard siding. A gable dormer clad with wood shingles emerges from the front (east) slope of the truncated hipped roof. A porch spans the width of the first story. On top of the porch is an enclosed sleeping porch that appears to be a historic modification to the building. Fenestration includes one-over-one light double-hung wood sash windows. The shingled dormer and classical porch columns express elements of Queen Anne Free Classic styling.

This building retains a high degree of integrity and clearly conveys its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district."
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: no