Washington Memorial Chapel - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 462677 N 4439451
The Chapel was erected for 2 purposes. It's the home of an active parish & a nat'l memorial to Washington & the Continental Army, welcoming visitors from all over the world & serving as a “wayside chapel” for those who visit Valley Forge NHP.

This is a jewel of the Valley Forge Park, yet ironically, it has not affiliation with the NPS or the park itself. One would need up to an hour to fully explore and appreciate all the individual memorials, monuments, sculptures, stained glass and history of this magnificent site. Parking is available on site and is a snap. I was fortunate to visit when there was as service being conducted so I was treated to the full show.

Located in Valley Forge National Historical Park in Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, the Washington Memorial Chapel is both an active Episcopal Parish and a tribute to General George Washington. Designed by Milton B. Medary, the Chapel resulted from a sermon preached by founder, the Rev. Dr. W. Herbert Burk of Norristown, an Episcopal priest.

The money for the chapel was raised in small increments (nickels and dimes), raising the building a "few feet at a time." In the religious and patriotic zeal of the day, Dr. Burk was active in trying to preserve Valley Forge, and in the establishment of the Valley Forge Museum of American History (the predecessor to the Valley Forge Historical Society).

On June 19, 1903, the 125th anniversary of the evacuation of the continental army from Valley Forge, the cornerstone was laid on property donated by the I. Heston Todd family. A small framed building preceded the present structure. The original structure was named the "Theodore Roosevelt Chapel", in honor of President Roosevelt after his visit to the site and address in 1904.

The Chapel was completed in 1917 and is currently the home of an active parish in addition to serving as a National Memorial to Washington. The chapel serves as a wayside chapel to those who visit Valley Forge National Historical Park, and welcomes visitors from all over the world.

Noted ironsmith Samuel Yellin produced the wrought iron gates, hardware & locks. He was one of many artisans to produce sculptures, stonework, stained glass and metal work. SOURCE