The Bell Tower @ the Washington Memorial Chapel - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 462686 N 4439455
The National Patriots Bell Tower and Carillon is a wonderful site to see. The tower is located to the left of the Washington Memorial Chapel.

The tower is located at the Washington Memorial Chapel. The Chapel is well known for its carillon, placed in the National Patriots Bell Tower. The tower was built entirely by funds raised over a period of more than a decade by members of the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

It is a traditional carillon with a traditional keyboard composed of 58 bells. The first 14 bells were installed in 1926 (from the Meneely Bell Foundry), and expanded over the course of three decades. The 56 bells were reinstalled in the current tower in 1953, and expanded again to 58 bells in 1963 with bells from the Fonderie Paccard in France.

From the chapel website: The beauty of the historic rolling hills of Valley Forge National Historical Park is enhanced by the stately presence and noble sound of the National Patriots Bell Tower, a gift of National Society Daughters of the American Revolution. Completed in 1953, the tower and its carillon are living memorials dedicated to the memory of General George Washington.

Address of Tower:
Valley Forge Road