Mark O. Hatfield Library - Willamette University - Salem, Oregon
University Library named for Oregon's Longtime Senator and Governor
Location: Oregon, United States

The Place:
The Mark O. Hatfield Library, on the campus of Willamette University, provides an extensive collection for use by students and the general public. Dedicated in 1986, the building replaced Smullin Hall as the campus library.

Per the library website: "The Hatfield Library offers the Willamette community a diverse, well-chosen collection of over 425,000 volumes. The print collection, developed over more than a century, provides strong support for research. The library's collection of over 6,000 musical scores, over 5,000 sound recordings, and over 7,000 video recordings provides support for courses across the curriculum. The library provides access to more than 100 databases and over 25,000 print and electronic journal subscriptions. As a participant in the Federal Depository Library Program, the library has received selected government publications since 1969. The Hatfield Library also houses the University Archives and Special Collections."

The Person:
Mark Odom Hatfield was born in Marion County, Oregon, in 1922. He earned a degree at Willamette University and served in the U.S. Navy in the Pacific Theater during World War II. Returning from the war, he did graduate work at Stanford University and then returned to Willamette to teach political science, also serving as Dean of Students for two years. He was elected to the Oregon state legislature in 1951, became a state Senator in 1955, and the youngest Secretary of State in Oregon's history in 1957. In 1958, Hatfield won the governorship of Oregon at age 36. Re-elected in 1962, Hatfield was the first two-term Governor in Oregon's history. Hatfield won election to the U.S. Senate in 1966 and served for 30 years, the most of any Oregon Senator. Hatfield was a Republican but his political stances were independent of party labels. He passed away at age 89 in 2011 - this is just one of many buildings around Oregon named in his honor.

Click a photo to enlarge

Year it was dedicated: 1986

Location of Coordinates: Front of the Library

Type of place/structure you are waymarking: Mark O. Hatfield Library - Willamette University - Salem, Oregon