Defenders of Fort Griswold - Sept 6th 1781 - Groton, CT
18T E 744246 N 4582235
This historical marker is attached to the gated entrance at the north end to Fort Griswold, now part of Fort Griswold Battlefield State Park, which was the center of the Battle of Groton Heights on September 6, 1781.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"This is the historic site where, on September 6, 1781, British Forces, commanded by the infamous Benedict Arnold, captured the Fort and massacred 88 of the 165 defenders stationed there. The Ebenezer Avery House which sheltered the wounded after the battle has been restored on the grounds. A Revolutionary War museum also depicts the era. Fort Griswold was designated as a state park in 1953." (visit link)

"Fort Griswold is a former American military base in Groton, Connecticut. Named after then Deputy Governor Matthew Griswold, the fort played a key role in the early stages of the American Revolutionary War. In tandem with Fort Trumbull on the opposite side of the harbor, Griswold served to defend the port of New London, a supply center for the new Continental Army and a friendly port for Connecticut-sanctioned privateers who preyed on British ships.

The State of Connecticut now owns and operates the site as Fort Griswold Battlefield State Park. The site includes the restored earthwork battery, cannons, and a later period shot furnace and powder magazine. The grounds include several monuments and memorials to state residents who fought in different wars:

The Groton Monument, a granite monument dedicated to the defenders who fell during the Battle of Groton Heights. Built between 1826 and 1830, the Monument stands 135 feet (41 m) tall with 166 steps.

The adjacent Monument House Museum which features exhibits about the Revolutionary War and is operated by the Daughters of the American Revolution. Visitors can climb the monument and visit the museum from Memorial Day through Labor Day.

The Ebenezer Avery House, which sheltered the wounded after the battle, is a Revolutionary-period historic house museum that is open for tours on summer weekends." (visit link)

The bronze plaque marker reads:

British Officer - “Who commands this fort ”
Colonel Ledyard – “I did sir, but you do now ”

Killed – Lieut. Col. William Ledyard, Commanding

Capt. Elijah Avery • Capt. Elisha Avery • Lieut. Ebenezer Avery • Ensign Daniel Avery • Serg. Jasper Avery • Serg. Solomon Avery • David Avery • Thomas Avery • Capt. Samuel Allyn • Capt. Simeon Allyn • Belton Allyn • Benadam Allyn • Nathaniel Adams • Capt. Hubbard Burrows • Serg. Ezekiel Bailey • Corp. Andrew Billings • Andrew Baker • John P. Babcock • John Billings • Samuel Billings • William Bolton • John Brown • Jonathan Butler • Lieut. Richard Chapman • Serg. Eldredge Chester • Daniel Chester • Jedidiah Chester • Frederic Chester • John Clark • Elias Colt • Lieut. James Comstock • William Comstock • Philip Covel • Daniel Davis • Daniel Eldredge • Jordan Freeman (negro) • Capt. Elias Henry Halsey • Samuel Hill • John Holt, Jr. • Serg. Rufus Hurlevry • Eliday Jones • Moses Jones • Benoni Kenson • Barney Kinney • Capt. Youngs Ledyard • Capt. Cary Leeds • Lieut. Joseph Lewis • Ensign John Lester • Daniel D. Lester • Jonas Lester • Wait Lester • Thomas Lamb • Lameo Latham (negro) • Capt. Nathan Moore • Corp. Edward Mills • Corp. Simeon Morgan • Thomas Miner • Joseph Moxley • Corp. Luke Perkins, Jr. • David Palmer • Elisha Perkins • Luke Perkins • Asa Perkins • Elnathan Perkins • Simeon Perkins • Capt. Peter Richards • Capt. Adam Shapley • Capt. Amos Stanton • Lieut. Enoch Stanton • Serg. Daniel Stanton • Serg. John Stedman • Serg. Nicholas Starr • Corp. Nathan Sholes • Thomas Starr, Jr. • David Sealury • Capt. John Williams • Lieut. Henry Williams • Lieut. Patrick Ward • Sylvester Walworth • Joseph Wedger • Thomas Williams • Daniel Williams • John Whittlesey • Stephen Whittlesey • Christopher Woodbridge • Henry Woodbridge

- Wounded and Paroled -
Lieut. Parke Avery, Jr. • Ensign Ebenezer Avery • Amos Avery • John Daboll, Jr. • Ensign Charles Eldridge • Daniel Eldridge • Christopher Eldridge • Samuel Edgecomb, Jr. • Andrew Gallup • Robert Gallup • Serg. Stephen Hempstead • Corp. (Jehial) Judd • Capt. William Latham • Capt. Edward Latham • Jonathan Latham, Jr. • Christopher Latham, Jr. • Frederick Moore • John Morgan • Jabish Pendleton • Capt. Solomon Perkins • Lieut. Obadiah Perkins • Ebenezer Perkins • Elisha Prior • Lieut. William Starr • John Starr • Daniel Stanton, Jr. • William Seymour • Samuel Stillman • Edward Stanton • Ensign Jos. Woodmantee • Sanford Williams • Asel Woodworth • Thomas Woodworth • Zibe Woodworth • Tom Wansu (Pequot Indian)

- Prisoners Taken Away -
Serg. Rufus Avery • Caleb Avery • Peter Avery • Samuel Abraham • Joshua Baker • Samuel Beaumont • Walter Buddington • Reuben Bushnell • Charles Chester • Nathan Darrow • Elias Dart • Levi Dart • Gilbert Edgcomb • Daniel Eldridge • Ebenezer Fish • Isaac Morgan • Jermiah Harding • ------ Kilburn • Ebenezer Ledyard • William Latham • Jonathan Minor • Isaac Rowley • Lieut. Jabez Stow • Corp. Josiah Smith • Holsey Sanford • Solomon Tift • Horatio Wales • Thomas Welles

- Escaped -
Benjamin Bill • Joshua Bill • Benajah Holdridge • Samuel W. Jaques • Amos Lester • Cary Leeds • Henry Mason • Japheth Mason • James Morgan • Thomas Mallison • Joseph Moxley, Jr. • Elisha Morgan • John Prentis

- Released -
William Lathan – 12 years of age