Tyre Seen From Space - Allen Park - Detroit, Mitchiga. USA.
17T E 317805 N 4682177
World's Largest Automobile Tire - Featured on Google Satellite. This giant eight story tall 'Uniroyal Tire' is located alongside the Interstate-94, Allen Park, Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

" There's an eight-story tire in Detroit, Michigan with our name on it. Not surprisingly, the Uniroyal® Giant Tire has been turning heads for more than 40 years as one of the nation's most recognizable roadside icons.
The Uniroyal Giant Tire was originally a Ferris wheel at the 1964 World's Fair. The Uniroyal® Giant Tire was originally created as a Ferris wheel attraction at the 1964/1965 New York World's Fair. The wheel held 96 fairgoers and was powered by a 100-horsepower motor. More than two million people rode the Giant Tire Ferris wheel during the fair, including Jacqueline Kennedy and her children, John Jr. and Caroline." Text Source: (visit link)

"This 12-ton, 80-foot-tall behemoth was built to withstand hurricane-force winds, and served as a Ferris wheel (and a huge advertisement for Uniroyal) at the 1964-65 New York World's Fair. Twenty-four gondolas circled the tire where the treads are today, carrying nearly two million people. The tire was moved to Allen Park in 1966 and, although urban legends tell of it breaking loose and rolling across I-94, there's no evidence that this has ever happened." Text Source: (visit link)