Eaton Hall - Willamette University - Salem, Oregon
Eaton Hall on the campus of Willamette University
Location: Oregon, United States

The Place: Built in 1908, Eaton Hall is located on the north end of the Willamette University campus. It is a late gothic revival style structure and features red-brick and gray-sandstone, finished in Oregon fir. It is Willamette University's fourth oldest building and houses the humanities departments of the Liberal Arts College. The building's fourth floor was renovated at a cost of $1.4 million in the spring of 2004.

The Person: The building was name in honor of Abel Elsworth Eaton, a prosperous businessman who donated $50,000 for the building's construction. Born in New Hampshire in 1834, Easton crossed the plains to Baker County, Oregon, shortly after the start of the Civil War. Eaton was a community leader in the Eastern Oregon city of Union, serving as mayor and was once the Prohibition Party candidate for Oregon Governor. He was also a local school board member and a Methodist and champion of education, which led to his donation to the Methodist-established Willamette University. The school named this building for Eaton after its completion in 1909.

Year it was dedicated: 1909

Location of Coordinates: Front of Eaton Hall, on the campus of Willamette University

Type of place/structure you are waymarking: Eaton Hall, a building on the campus of Willamette University in Salem, Oregon