Valley Creek Presbyterian Church - Selma, AL
16S E 498699 N 3590375
The marker is located on Citizens Parkway (Alabama Hwy 22), at the intersection with County Road 65, north of Selma, Alabama. It tells the history of Valley Creek Presbyterian Church.
Location: Alabama, United States

Valley Creek Presbyterian Church is a small congregation in the Presbyterian Church (USA). The marker is located on a main road, but the church is actually located some distance away up County Road 65.

The text of the marker reads:

Valley Creek Presbyterian Church
One of state’s first Presbyterian churches

Established in 1816 by eight families form Rocky River Presbyterian Church in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina.

In 1859 this two-story brick building replaced original wooden structure. Sanctuary and former slave gallery are on second floor. Other meetings held on first floor.

In nearby cemetery lies heroes of America’s wars since 1776.

Alabama Historical Association