R&R Theatre - Sweetwater TX
14S E 367547 N 3593609
The R&R Theatre ghost sign is on the side of the Masonic Lodge building at 324 Oak Street, a contributing building to the National Register Sweetwater Commercial Historic District.

The Masonic Lodge building in downtown Sweetwater was built in 1922. It is a contributing building to the National Register Sweetwater Commercial Historic District. The RSR Palace Theatre sign from its previous incarnation.

From the Walking tour of Sweetwater brochure by the Chamber of Commerce: (visit link)

"MASONIC LODGE BUILDING, 324 OAK STREET. The lodge hall was built in 1922 when the Texas Bank & Trust Co. acquired the original lodge hall at 301 Oak Street for demolition in preparation for the new bank building there. The present lodge building also housed the R&R Palace Theater. Although the first floor exterior has been radically altered with new brick and frosted glass, the original store cornice and pilaster strips remain. National Register of Historic Places (1984 – District)." [end]
Nearest Ghost Signs