Cate-Spencer & Trent Funeral Home -- Sweetwater TX
14S E 367608 N 3593709
Cate-Spencer & Trent has been serving the needs of bereaved Sweetwater families for over eight decades (as of 2013).

The Cate-Spencer & Trent Funeral Home occupies two buildings just steps away from the Sweetwater City Hall downtown.

The Cate-Spencer funeral home and the Trent Funeral home merged in the 1990s to become Cate Spencer & Trent. The older Cate-Spencer Funeral home served families out of a 1950s-era house next to the newer funeral home building that was built in the 1970s. Today that house appears abandoned.

From the Cate-Spencer & Trent website, it's clear that the new owners have decided to invest in remodeling the 1970s. From the walk down Locust street, it's clear they have vacated the home that used to be part of the Cate-Spencer complex.

See the Cate-Spencer & Trent website here: (visit link)
Crematory: yes