East Charlemont District School - Charlemont, MA
This is oldest one room brick school house in Massachusetts and the second oldest in the US.

In 1828 the citizens in this area built the school that central to the cluster of houses in this area. The water was supplied a local home so they did not have to dig a well. The land for the school was sold to the school for a sum of 10.00 by William Ballard JR. The school was built by the local citizens, the bricks were made by Henry Giles. One teacher taught all grades and at its peak there were 80 to 100 students. Boys who were old enough to work on the farms went only in the winters. Girls were sent home to work with with mothers in the winter to make room for the boys. Because of this most students went to school until they were 17 to 18 years old. By the 1930's the student population had decreased to around 14 pupils. In 1944 the students assembled at the first day of school and to their surprised were picked up by a school bus and taken into the village of Charlemon. The school was officially closed after 166 years of service.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1828