Round Island Passage Light - Mackinac Island - Michigan, USA.
16T E 685166 N 5079363
Round Island Passage Light - near Mackinac Island. Also known as Mackinac Island light. Located at Mackinac Straights that run between Michigan's lower & upper peninsula.
Location: Michigan, United States

These photos were taken from the St.Ignace to Mackinac Island Ferry. The 'Round Island Passage light' (1948, automated in 1973) and the more famous 'Round Island light' are only about 600 meters apart.

"Round Island Passage Light, built by the United States Coast Guard of concrete and steel in the period immediately following World War II, was one of the last lights to be constructed on the Great Lakes. The light was built at the same time that Round Island Light, an 1898 historically manned lighthouse at the other end of the channel, was deactivated. As of 2009, however, Round Island Light has been relighted as a private aid to navigation, and both lights currently mark the channel." Text Source: (visit link)
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse