Taj Mahal Tribute Bench - Springfield, MA
18T E 702219 N 4662286
A mosaic bench on Sumner Avenue in Springfield pays tribute to Blues legend Taj Mahal (Henry Saint Clair Fredericks, Jr.).

Henry Saint Clair Fredericks, Jr. performs under the stage name Taj Mahal. He was born in New York City on May 17, 1942 and soon move to Springfield, MA.

Taj Mahal is a self-taught singer-songwriter who plays guitar, banjo, taken traditional Blues music and created a fusion with influences from the Caribbean, Africa and the Pacific Islands, including: reggae, Caribbean folk, jazz, gospel, R&B, zydeco, West African styles, Latin, and Hawaiian.

Taj Mahal has been nominated for a Grammy Award nine times. In 1997, he received his first Grammy for in the Best Contemporary Blues Album category for his album Señor Blues. In 2000, he received a second Grammy in the same category for his album Shoutin' in Key. In addition, in 2006, he received the Blues Music Awards for the Historical Album of the Year for the album Essential Taj Mahal. On February 8, 2006, the Massachusetts legislature named Taj Mahal the official Blues Artist of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.

The bench features an mosaic image of Taj Mahal singing and playing the guitar. His name TAJ MAHAL is spelled out as is the description SPRINGFIELD BLUESMAN.

Waymark Type: Blues Museum/Dedication