Old Mackinac - Lighthouse Tower - Mackinaw City - Michigan, USA.
16T E 676494 N 5072954
Old Mackinac Point Lighthouse - Climb the tower to take in the spectacular view of the Straits of Mackinac and Mackinac Bridge. The 10-15 minute tower tours are guided by a costumed, historic interpreter.
Location: Michigan, United States

Relive the past, and get a great view of Mackinac Bridge, from the tower at Old Mackinac Point Lighthouse.

"Tower Tour - climb 51 steps to the lantern room and take in the beautiful view. For those wishing to continue on, climb the 13-rung ladder through a narrow opening into the watch room, where the Fresnel lens once rotated. For those who wish to remain on ground level and still experience the tour, a video of the tour and spectacular view is available to watch on a television monitor.

A point in the storm and a guiding beacon since 1889, Old Mackinac Point Lighthouse helped passing ships navigate through the treacherous waters of the Straits of Mackinac. There’s just as much to see from the top of the tower as inside the original buildings. Authentically restored quarters and exhibits, including the original lens and an audiovisual program, Shipwrecks of the Straits, make this “Castle of the Straits” a true gem of the Great Lakes." Text Source: (visit link)

Address
Old Mackinac Point Lighthouse
526 North Huron Avenue
Mackinaw City, Michigan 49701
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 77.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Open May 2 to October 7, 2012 May 3 – June 8, 2012 August 19 – October 7, 2012 Open 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. (Last admission 4 p.m.) June 9 – August 18, 2012 May 26 & 27, 2012 September 1 & 2, 2012 Open 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m. Admission Prices: Adult $6.50 - Youth (5-17) $4