J. I. Case Threshing Machine Co. Tractor - Yreka, CA
This older tractor is located within the outdoor museum of the Siskiyou County Museum in Yreka, CA.

This J.I. Case Threshing Machine Co. tractor is located within the outdoor museum of the Siskiyou County Museum and behind a fence. I contacted the historical society that resides within the museum and the only info they could give me on this tractor was that it came from nearby Scott Valley and was used on someone's farm and donated by the family to the museum a number of years ago.

I tried to do some research on this very colorful tractor and located a website devoted to the history of Jerome Increase Case, the man who founded the company and the inventor of the threshing machine and who was able to tackle and solve the centuries-old dilemma of properly threshing grain.

To the best of my knowledge, this tractor at the outdoor museum is steam-driven and most likely made in the late 1880s, possibly the turn-of-the-century. The outdoor museum was closed so I could not locate a serial no. plate anywhere.I will be visiting the museum in the near future and if I can find a serial no. plate with information, I'll upload it here.

Engine Type: Steam

Wheel Type: Steel