Dunster Court Griffins - Mincing Lane, London, UK
30U E 702516 N 5710724
This pair of carved stone griffins sit atop gateposts at the entrance to Dunster Court. Some refer to these as dragons and the two terms seem to be used to describe the same creatures.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The About.com website tells us:

When we talk about symbolism in architecture, we often first think of churches, temples, and other religious buildings. However, any building--sacred or secular--can incorporate details or elements that carry profound meanings. Consider, for example, the fierce, birdlike griffin.

A griffin (also spelled gryphon and griffon) is a mythical creature. The griffin as described as having "the body of a lion, the head and wings of an eagle, and back covered with feathers." The combination of eagle and lion makes the griffin a powerful symbol of vigilance and strength. The bronze griffin in this photo is a crest on a Roman helmet from the first or early second century AD.

The About.com website further describes the griffin as:

The Griffin is a monster with the body of a lion, the head and wings of an eagle, and back covered with feathers. Like birds it builds its nest, and instead of an egg lays an agate therein. It has long claws and talons of such a size that the people of that country make them into drinking-cups. India was assigned as the native country of the Griffins. They found gold in the mountains and built their nests of it, for which reason their nests were very tempting to the hunters, and they were forced to keep vigilant guard over them. Their instinct led them to know where buried treasures lay, and they did their best to keep plunderers at a distance. The Arimaspians, among whom the Griffins flourished, were a one-eyed people of Scythia.

The Jim Batty website tells us about griffins and dragons:

There is some confusion in identifying dragons and griffins in a number of London publications and guide books. Certainly both are mythical winged creatures. A griffin is the offspring of a lion and an eagle. It has the head, shoulders and legs of an eagle, while the body is that of a lion. So, think beak and talons on a large cat. With wings. Traditionally, griffins have kept watch over hidden treasure.

A dragon is a ‘winged crocodile’ or scaled creature with a serpent tail, capable of breathing smoke or fire. Think teeth, flared nostrils, scales and a snakey tail. With wings. Dragons of classical legend are associated with guarding something, such as the golden apples in the Garden of the Hesperides. In medieval romance dragons spent a lot of time guarding pretty captive women. A host of dragon-slaying Saints are associated with the beast, St George being the most pertinent to England and especially the City of London.

Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 15th century BC