Windsor Ruins Columns - Port Gibson, MS
Twenty-three columns remaining at the site of the Windsor Plantation.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Windsor was one of the largest and finest antebellum mansions ever built in Mississippi. It was the home of Smith Coffee Daniell, II, a wealthy planter and was built between 1859-1861. Just weeks after completion of the grand home, Mr. Daniell died at the age of 34.

There were 29 forty-five (45) ft tall columns supporting the projecting roof line. The bricks used in the columns were made in a kiln across the road from the house. The columns were then covered with mortar and plaster. The fluted columns had iron Corinthian capitals and were joined at the galleries by ornamental balustrades. The iron stairs, column capitals and balustrades were manufactured in St. Louis and shipped down the Mississippi river to the Port of Bruinsburg, several miles west of Windsor.

The house served as a Union hospital after the Battle of Port Gibson in May, 1863.

On February 17, 1890, fire broke out in the house after a house guest accidentally dropped a cigarette in debris left by carpenters making repairs to the third floor. All was destroyed except a few pieces of china and 23 of the columns, balustrades and iron stairs.

Type of Column: Corinthian

Location: 10 miles west of Port Gibson, MS on Rodney Road.