Municipal Building Friezes -- Sweetwater TX
14S E 367631 N 3593719
The wonderful 1926 Spanish Colonial Revival Sweetwater Municipal Building is highly decorated with many beautiful friezes.

The most obvious of the many beautiful friezes on this landmark National Register property is the sunburst over the front entryway to the Muncipal Auditorium.

Other beautiful examples of this style of architectural decorations await discovery over the doors to the old City Hall side of the building.

This building was built in 1926 to serve as a combination Municipal Auditorium and City Hall. City hall moved across the street in the 1970s, as this building began to show its age and was in decline.

In the 1970s this building became the focus of community outrage when the city started thinking about razing it. It was saved by the refusal of the citizens to see their treasure reduced to rubble. The building was declared a state historic landmark in 1982, went on the National Register about the same time.

Now (2013) the building has been restored. Shows are again held in the auditorium, and the Sweetwater Police Department headquarters has taken over the old City hall spaces.
Artist: unknown

201 E 4th St Sweetwater TX