Commercial Fishing Marker– Tofte, MN
This historical marker tells about the ups and downs of commercial fishing along the North Shore.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker tells about the ups and downs of commercial fishing along the North Shore. It is easily found at the Visitor Center and North Shore Commercial Fishing Museum along Hwy. 61 in Tofte.

“North Shore Commercial Fishing. Commercial fishing began on Lake Superior in 1834, when the American Fur Trade Company established North Shore posts to meet a nation-wide demand for whitefish. Records show nearly 5,000 barrels of whitefish were caught, packed, and shipped from Grand Portage in 1839.

“When the American Fur Trade Company failed in 1842, commercial fishing ceased. Scandinavian fishermen who settled the North Shore about five decades later revived the industry. They found Lake Superior’s hazards to be as abundant as its yields of whitefish, trout, herring, and pike. Keeping small, open boats afloat and gill nets untangled on the treacherous lake required all of their old country skills. Most North Shore fishermen supplied the Duluth-based Booth Packing Company, whose fleet of steamships sailed between Duluth and Grand Portage. Besides collecting fish for Minneapolis and St. Paul markets, these vessels carried mail, provisions, and summer tourists up and down the North Shore.

“Highway 61, opened in 1924, dramatically changed lives along the North Shore. Dependence on steamships diminished as fishermen found it more profitable to truck their fish to market, and North Shore tourists began to travel by automobile. Many family-owned fishing businesses augmented incomes by building cabins for seasonal lodging, signaling the beginning of a thriving resort industry.”

While visiting this Waymark, be sure to take time to visit the museum. You’ll be glad you did!
Marker Type:: Roadside