Southeast Wyoming Welcome Center, Cheyenne, WY
Built in 2012, this center shows the history and many attractions to be found in the state.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The first thing a visitor notices are the interesting walls, made of reinforced compacted soils to show the mineral resources of the state. There are windmills on site to provide power for the center (most visitors to the state notice the constant wind). One outside wall is covered with solar panels. Inside the center is a full-size mammoth skeleton, exhibits showing biking and ski destinations, and brochures on all the sites to visit. Sculptures around the building entice visitors to stretch their legs. A pet exercise area is also provided.
Hours of Operation:
24 hours for the restrooms and brochures. Tourist center is open from 8am to 5pm. The exhibits were open on Memorial day, but the Tourism office was closed.

Public Washrooms: Mens, Womens, Family and Handicapped

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: Yes - Vending Only