Haddonfield’s Dinosaur Statue Recognized By USA Today - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497056 N 4416325
It sure took long enough for the rest of the country to figure out how awesome we are in Haddonfield, especially with our most excellent sculpture of Haddy the Hadrosaurus, installed in 2003.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Hadrosaurus statue is an 8-ft. tall, 18-ft. long bronze created by sculptor John Giannotti and commissioned by the town. Though the dinosaur seems poised to menace sidewalk shoppers, locals know that duck-billed Haddy was a harmless herbivore. The Hadrosaurus is the state fossil of New Jersey.

A plaque and stone marker commemorate the original discovery site in nearby Hadrosaurus Park, east of Grove Street at the end of Maple Avenue. The park is adjacent to the ravine where the bones were discovered buried in clay-like marl deposits, along a small creek known as Hadrosaurus Run. The site was designated a National Historic Landmark in October 1995.

The location of this statue is Kings Highway East. Chestnut Street ends across the street from the statue as well.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 02/22/2013