Cementery of the Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary - Turany, CZ
A small cemetery around the ancient church.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie je uváden roku 1352 ve spojitosti s cinností kladrubského kláštera a už v té dobe byl farní. Z gotiky se dochoval presbytár, ale i drevená milostná soška Panny Marie Turanské, spojená s legendou o vzniku kostela. Soška je dnes na oltári nahrazena replikou. Poutní kostel byl barokne upraven v 18. století a celkove zrekonstruován na samém konci 20. století.

===========================

Cemetery around the ancient Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary. The church is mentioned in 1352 in connection with the activities of Kladruby monastery and at that time the parish. The Gothic presbytery was preserved, but also a wooden statue of the Virgin Mary Turanské, associated with the legend of the church. The statue is now replaced by a replica of the altar. The pilgrimage church was rebuilt in Baroque style in the 18th century, and fully reconstructed at the end of the 20th century.
Name of church or churchyard: kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)