French Portage Plaque – French Lake, ON
This Ontario Provincial Plaque is found in the Dawson Trail Campground at French Lake.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Ontario Provincial Plaque is found in the Dawson Trail Campground at French Lake. The text reads as follows:

“The French Portage: This two mile portage around rapids in the nearby French River was among the most difficult on the Kaministiquia canoe route to the West, first recorded in 1688 by Jacque de Noyon and later used extensively by French and British fur traders. After 1867, following recommendations based on S. J. Dawson’s survey of 1857- 59, the government improved the route for westbound settlers and for military purposes. Tugs and barges were provided on navigable waters, and horse-drawn transport on some portages. Improved for wagon travel, 1871-1872, and equipped with storehouses and shelters, 1873-74, the French Portage became a way-station on the ‘Dawson Route’ which, owing in part to competition from American railroads, was abandoned by 1879….Archeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.”
Address or location of plaque: Quetico Park: Dawson Trail Campground, French Lake

Physical location of plaque: Park

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The portage runs through the Dawson Trail Campsite at French Lake

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Location'

Condition of sign: Good