Remembering the Life of Robert Pither - Fort Frances, ON
15U E 473566 N 5385017
The memorial plaque on this cairn tells about the life of Robert J.N. Pither, a Hudson’s Bay Company employee and Indian agent.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This memorial plaque tells about the life of Robert J.N. Pither, a Hudson’s Bay Company employee and Indian agent. The text reads:

“Robert J.N Pither, 1824-1918

Born in Montreal, Pither joined the Hudson’s Bay Company in 1846. While in charge at Fort Frances, 1853-1856 and 1858-1864, he lived in this vicinity (now Pither’s Point). On his retirement from the company in 1869, he served as Indian agent at Fort Frances and later at Rat Portage (Kenora). In 1873 he assisted in negotiating a treaty with the Ojibwa for the cession of fifty-five thousand square miles of territory including much of this part of Ontario.”

The cairn and plaque were erected on July 1 of 1972 by the Fort Frances Museum & Cultural Centre.

Cairn Location: Pither's Point Park