Police Station - Mackinac Island, Michigan, USA.
16T E 684865 N 5080081
Constructed in 1839, the Michilimackinac County Courthouse on Mackinac Island, Michigan, continues to serve as the Island's Police Station, Town Hall & Town Court.
Location: Michigan, United States

"When the State of Michigan was created, Mackinac Island was the center of what was called Michilimackinac County.

This structure was built to house the county courts.

A few years later, population shifts required the dissolution of Michilimackinac County into Mackinac County and other adjacent counties.

The structure now serves as the town hall, town court and the home of the Mackinac Island Police Department.

In its courthouse days, the building was the site of a famous murder trial that continues to impact legal rulings in the State of Michigan.

In 1860, Augustus Pond, a fisherman who lived in neighboring Seul Choix and two of his hired hands, were awakened by three men who had been feuding with Pond. The men proceeded to begin tearing down one of Pond's outbuildings.

Pond confronted the men and when they would not desist, shot into the night and killed one of the men.

Pond was convicted of manslaughter here and sentenced to 10 years in prison, but a higher state judge struck down the conviction arguing that in some cases, lethal force can be used if all other legal means to stop an assailant have been exhausted. In essence, Michigan law supports the age-old belief that "A man's home is his castle, and he has the right to defend it." " Text Source: (visit link)

Market Street,
Mackinac Island,