Rheinfelder Brücke - Rheinfelden - Germany / Switzerland
32T E 406579 N 5266855
The motorway bridge in the west of the two cities of Rheinfelden connects the German and Swiss motorways.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This bridge and the border crossing opened in 2006. It was created to unburden the historic centers of Rheinfelden from the traffic that had to use the old bridge before.

It connects the German motorway A98 with the Swiss A3, but it has access roads on both ends of the bridge to allow local traffic, for same reason it is toll free on the first 400 meters on the Swiss side. This border crossing is used by about 14,000 vehicles a day.

The eastern side of the bridge also has a bike and pedestrians lane that circumvents the customs buildings. That's where the pictures were taken.
Type Of Crossing: Country

Where is the border located?: Interstate